Deer Run Team Members & Board

at Deer Run in Thompson’s Station, TN

Team Members

David Gibson, Founder & CEO of Deer Run Camps & Retreats
DAVID GIBSON
Founder & CEO
Liz Gibson, Marketing, Design & Communications Director/Cofounder
LIZ GIBSON

Co-founder & Operational Support

April Kuykendall, Chief Operating Officer
APRIL KUYKENDALL

Chief Operating Officer

BRENT FREELAND

Chief Development Officer

ALEXIS GODDARD

Guest Relations Coordinator, 
Social Media Team

AMY FISHER

Food Service Lead

AUBREY BARRERA

Guest Relations Coordinator

Brianna Corr, Camps & Recreations Director
BRIANNA CORR

Camps & Recreation Director

CALLIE ROGERS

Guest Relations Coordinator , 
Social Media Team

Cindy Welch, Landscape Designer & Caretaker
CINDY WELCH

Landscape Designer & Caretaker

Danielle Rogers, Human Resources & Guest Relations Director
DANIELLE ROGERS

Guest Relations Director, HR Support

DAVID TIGER

Maintenance Technician

Emily Nash, Camps & Recreation Admin Assistant
EMILY NASH

Camps & Recreation Admin Assistant

George Moran, Food Service Director
GEORGE MORAN

Food Service Director

Jamie Brown, Food Service Lead
JAMIE BROWN

Food Service Lead

JENNY DYER

Associate Development Director

JOSH BARRERA

Camps & Recreation Director, 
Social Media Team

Krystle Berry, Housekeeping Director
KRYSTLE SCHELLENGER

Housekeeping Director

Matt Holmes, Building & Grounds Team Member & Camp Pastor
MATT HOLMES

Building & Grounds Team Member,  
Family Camp Director

MATT WILSON

Fundraising Consultant

Mindy Holmes, Family Camp Director & Camp Store Manager
MINDY HOLMES

Family Camp Director, Camp Store Manager

MORGAN YEAGER

Marketing & Admin Support

Roy Blair, Building & Grounds Team Member & IT Solutions
ROY BLAIR

Building & Grounds Team Member, IT Solutions

SABRINA WOLFORD

Housekeeping Team Member

SHEILA BROWN

Event & Volunteer Coordinator

VALERIE HANCOCK

Marketing & Communications Director

VITALIY USATENKO

Maintenance Technician

 

PART-TIME TEAM MEMBERS

Lead Accountant: Ed Winn

Bookkeepers: Laura Jeong

Building & Grounds Team Member: Robert Brent

Camp Store Team Members: Cooper Rogers & Lana Hanson

Food Service Cooks: Ann Moran & Jeffrey Egenlauf

Food Service Servers: Anthony Moran, Colt Comstock, Gauge Hennessee, Jacob Berry, Levi Shirk, Silas Robinson, Steve Strunk, Tate Neely, Tyler Fox

Guest Relations Admin Support: Miranda Robinson

Hospitality Support: Lana Hanson

Housekeeping Team Members: Alycia Bailey, Angel Berry, Carlee Hennessee, Mary Dodge

Property Assistants: Aidan Ligon, Brennan Bailey, Sam Groves

Recreation Guides & Lifeguards:
Annie Cobb, Bailey McCarl, Brooke Brierly, Carlee Hennessee, Clark Ingram, Coleman Barker, Daniel Allen, Dave Brown, Ezra Gonzalez, Grayson Robinson, Hali Ingram, Ivey Evans, Kaitlyn Skrove, Katelyn Brent, Kyler Robinson, Lawson Dyess, Liam Heins, Lorin Roberts, Megan Weaver, Merci Willard, Micah Baxter, Ryleigh Parent, Tristen Glenn, William Holcomb


SEASONAL TEAM MEMBERS

60-80 Camp Staff to lead our summer camp programs

Our Volunteer Board of Directors

DAVID GIBSON

Founder & CEO, Deer Run Camps & Retreats

Kurt Beasley, Deer Run Board Member
KURT BEASLEY

Managing Partner, Waterford Law Group

BILL BROWN

CEO, A2B Advisors

Richard Dunlap, Deer Run Board Member
RICHARD DUNLAP

VP of Operations, M&P Renovation, Inc.

David Farmer, Deer Run Board Member
DAVID FARMER

Sr Vice President North America, Fortna

Amy Fenton, Deer Run Board Member
AMY FENTON

Church Ministry Consultant for ThinkOrange.com and Executive Director of Orange VBS

Matt Fruetel, Deer Run Board Member
MATT FRUETEL

 Vice President, Mechanical Resource Group

Board Member, CEO Pinewood Communications
JEFF SHEETS

CEO, Pinewood Communications

Brad Underwood, Deer Run Board Member
BRAD UNDERWOOD

Deer Run Board Chairman
Associate Director, Trauma Marketing at Zimmer Biomet

Rick West, Deer Run Board Member
RICK WEST

Deer Run Board Secretary
Head of Lower School, Franklin Road Academy